2012 WINNERS

ASSOCIATED CRAFT


Winner

Bill Hays
Engineering
The Radio Network, Christchurch

Finalists

The Team
Sound Archives Nga Taonga Korero
Radio New Zealand, Nationwide

Debra Sandford
The Radio Network, Wellington
Creative



BEST NZ PRODUCED MUSICAL PROGRAMME
 


Best Music Feature

Winner

Making Maestros
Robbie Ellis, Producer
Radio New Zealand Concert

Finalists

Blue Smoke
Chris Bourke, Producer/Writer/Presenter
Radio New Zealand Concert

A Day In The Life Of Chip Matthews
Nick Atkinson, Producer
Radio New Zealand National
 

Best Recorded Live Music Event

Winner

NZSO in Vienna
Robbie Ellis, Producer
Radio New Zealand Concert

Finalists

Christmas Oratorio
David McCaw & Graham Kennedy
Radio New Zealand Concert

Latitude 37, Live from the Ilott Theatre
Michael Parsons & Graham Kennedy
Radio New Zealand Concert


 

BEST TECHNICAL PRODUCTION


Station Imaging

Winner

Grant Brodie & Richie Culph
The Edge Network
Mediaworks Radio

Finalists

Kieran Bell, ZM Director of Imaging
ZM, Nationwide
The Radio Network

Josh Wood, Producer
Radio Live News Network
Mediaworks Radio


Commercial Production

Winner

Nelson Alcohol & Drug Service
Chris Hurring, Production Engineer
More FM Nelson, Mediaworks Radio

Finalists

Under Cover Boss - Christmas edition
Phil Guyan, Phil Yule, Daryl Habraken & John Sweetman
NewstalkZB + many other stations and networks

Guterwitch'Pour & Go'
Ben Simpson, Recording Engineer
Radio Live Auckland, Mediaworks Radio

 

Studio or Outside Broadcast Recording

Winner

Mahler Symphony No.9 - Auckland Philharmonia Live Broadcast
Adrian Hollay, Recording Engineer
Radio New Zealand Concert

Finalists

Das Rheingold - APO Opera in Concert
Adrian Hollay, Recording Engineer
Radio New Zealand Concert

The Secrets I Keep
Phil Brownlee, Engineer
Radio New Zealand National




BEST RADIO WEBSITE



Winner


www.therock.net.nz
Gorjan Ivanovski, Michael Baker, Samantha Beneke, Tom Jackson, Jade Shen, Sharina Delluta, Hayden Poole, Cate Owen, Daryl Fincham, Kevin Nolan, Ray Wang, Jayson Bell
The Rock, Network, Mediaworks Radio

Finalists

www.theedge.co.nz
Chanel Prime, Michael Kooge, Samantha Beneke, Fuchsia Davidson
The Edge National, Mediaworks Radio

www.zmonline.com
Matt Anderson, Christian Boston
ZM Network, TRN




SALES TEAM OF THE YEAR


Metropolitan Sales Team of the Year

Winners

The Radio Bureau, Auckland
Jane Hitchfield, Philippa Stiebel, Kenneth D'Souza, Tyson Jemmett
 

The Radio Bureau, Auckland
Paul Glaister, Johnathan Schaffer, Dana Lumsden

Finalist

MediaWorks Radio Christchurch
Di Palmer, Sales Manager

 

Regional or Provincial Sales Team of the Year

Winner

MediaWorks Radio Waikato
Kerrin Single, Sales Manager
Mediaworks Radio

Finalists

MediaWorks Radio Manawatu
Craig Loach, Sales Manager
Mediaworks Radio

MediaWorks Radio Tauranga
Tim Lockhart & Kate Rigg
Mediaworks Radio

Login