2010 WINNERS

BEST SPOKEN PROGRAMMES

 

Best Documentary or Feature Programme

 

Finalists

Gareth Watkins, Producer - Death Diminishes Me - Radio New Zealand National

Karen Brown - Insight - Swine Flu - Radio New Zealand National

Leilani Momoisea & Clint Owens - Insight - Samoan Tsunami - Radio New Zealand National

 

Winner: Leilani Momoisea & Clint Owens - Insight - Samoan Tsunami - Radio New Zealand National

 

Best Daily or Weekly Series - under an hour duration

 

Finalists

Graeme Hill - What's My Line? - Radio Live Network

Marama Papau, Te Awanui Reeder, Kihi Ririnui, Irene Crawford-Kaleopa & Ana Hassel - Te Puutake Youth Radio Show - Te Puutake

Marcus Lush, Dean Lonergan, Nathan Rarere & Ian Smith - Marcus Lush and the B-Sport Breakfast - Radio Live Network

 

Winner: Marama Papau, Te Awanui Reeder, Kihi Ririnui, Irene Crawford-Kaleopa & Ana Hassel - Te Puutake Youth Radio Show - Te Puutake

 

Best Daily or Weekly Series - one hour or more duration

 

Finalists:

Mike Hosking, Nadia Tolich & Glenn Hart - The Mike Hosting Breakfast - Newstalk ZB

Mike King & David Codyre - The Nutters Club with Mike King - Radio Live Network

thedownlowconcept  - Public Address Radio - Radio Live Network

 

Winner: thedownlowconcept - Public Address Radio - Radio Live Network

 

BEST NZ PRODUCED MUSICAL PROGRAMME

 

Best Music Feature

 

Finalists

Te Awanui Reeder, Irene Crawford Kaleopa & Ana Hassel - Te Puutake Youth Radio Show - Te Puutake

Kris Vavasour, Producer - Harbour SouNZ - Radio New Zealand National

Dave Grove - Remembering Sir Howard - The Breeze Waikato

 

Winner: Dave Grove - Remembering Sir Howard - The Breeze Waikato

 

BEST COMMUNITY ACCESS PROGRAMMES

 

Best Spoken/Informational English Language Programme

 

Finalists

Janet Secker & Peter Trim - Focus on Arts - Coast Access Radio

Chris McMaster - Eyes on America: An Imperial Christmas - Community Radio Hamilton

Mark Belcher - A Belch on Sport - Plains FM Canterbury

 

Winner: Mark Belcher - A Belch on Sport - Plains FM Canterbury

 

Best Music Programme in Any Language

 

Finalists

Leopold Bloom - The Outstanding Eyes of Rita & Pink Martini - Fresh FM Nelson

Nate Taiapa - The Blues Room - Community Radio Hamilton

Garry Thomas, Georgie Stylianou & Steve Millar - Detox Mansion - Plains FM Canterbury

 

Winner: Leopold Bloom - The Outstanding Eyes of Rita & Pink Martini - Fresh FM Nelson

 

Login