2004 WINNERS

CATEGORY 3 - BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

“The One Eyed Rugby Show” Howard Dobson & Stu Wilson – Radio Pacific Network
Murray Deaker - Newstalk ZB & Radio Sport
Irene Crawford-Kaleopa - Te Puutake Youth Radio Show

Winner: Murray Deaker - Newstalk ZB & Radio Sport
Special Commendation: Irene Crawford-Kaleopa - Te Puutake Youth Radio Show

CATEGORY 4 - BEST NEW BROADCASTER

Victoria Evans – The Radio Network, Rotorua
Kerryn-Maree Benefield – Waitaki’s Classic Hits 98.4FM
Nick Chappell – The Rock Network

Winner: Kerryn-Maree Benefield – Waitaki’s Classic Hits 98.4FM

CATEGORY 5 - BEST SPOKEN PROGRAMMES

5(a)  Best Documentary or Feature Programme

“Remembering Makereti” – Paul Diamond, National Radio
“The Dream Factory Worker” – Simon Morton, National Radio
“Tangiwai…A River Of Tears” – Matthew Leonard & Jack Perkins, National Radio

Joint Winners: “The Dream Factory Worker” – Simon Morton, National Radio
“Tangiwai…A River Of Tears” – Matthew Leonard & Jack Perkins, National Radio
Special Commendation:  “Sound of the Joe – A Tribute to Joe Strummer” – Sam Coley, Hyperadio Productions

5(b)  Best Daily or Weekly Series

Voices of Nelson Past – Kent Robertson, Classic Hits 89.8 & 90.4 Nelson
The Young & The Toothless – Dene Young, Classic Hits Network
Saturday Morning with Mike Hosking – Mike Hosking, Newstalk ZB Network
Tom Cruise Calling – The Edge Morning Madhouse, The Edge Network

Winner:  Saturday Morning with Mike Hosking – Mike Hosking, Newstalk ZB Network
Special Commendation: Insight – Executive Producer Sue Ingram, National Radio

5(c) Best Dramatic Production

“In My Father’s Den” – Prue Langbein, National Radio
“The Outsiders” – Ben Story, National Radio

Winner: “The Outsiders” – Ben Story, National Radio

CATEGORY 6 - BEST NZ PRODUCED MUSICAL PROGRAMME

6(a) Best Music Feature

“The Fog & The Island” – Tim Dodd, Concert FM
“The Pioneering Rhythm & Blues Record Labels of the 1940s &50s” – Martin Duda, National Radio
“Hidden Treasures” – Trevor Reekie, National Radio
“The Sampler” – Nick Bollinger, National Radio

Winner: “The Pioneering Rhythm & Blues Record Labels of the 1940s &50s” – Martin Duda, National Radio
Special Commendation: Maurice Gibb Tribute – Andrew Turley & Tim Roxborogh, Easy Listening i / Classic Hits

6(b) Best Recorded Live Music Event

“Music Alive; NZ Symphony Orchestra, Made in NZ” – Roger Smith, Concert FM
“Music Alive; The Buskaid Soweto String Ensemble” – Tim Dodd, Concert FM
“WOMAD 2003 – Te Vaka In Concert” – Ian Bull, National Radio

Winner: “WOMAD 2003 – Te Vaka In Concert” – Ian Bull, National Radio
 

Login