2003 WINNERS

CATEGORY 9 - BEST PROMOTION

9(a)(i)  Best Promotion of a Radio Station - Networks

Shoop Shoop Music Video & Single Release – Promotions Manager Lauren Whitney, Channel Z, RadioWorks NZ
The Rock Election Special – Marketing Manager Katie Mills, The Rock Network, RadioWorks NZ
The Edge Morning Madhouse Jingle Bail 2002 – Organiser Corinna Bush and breakfast team Jay-Jay Feeney, Dominic Harvey & Jason Reeves, The Edge Network, RadioWorks NZ

Winner:  Shoop Shoop Music Video & Single Release – Promotions Manager Lauren Whitney, Channel Z, RadioWorks NZ

9(a)(ii)  Best Promotion of a Radio Station – Individual Station

Log On For Liz – Programme Director Tim Cadogan, Radio Central, RadioWorks Alexandra
The Big Pop! – Radio Pop, Students of the NZ Broadcasting School, Christchurch
Shipmates – Christine Hatton & John Bullock, Fifeshire FM, RadioWorks Nelson

Winner:  Log On For Liz – Programme Director Tim Cadogan, Radio Central, RadioWorks Alexandra

9(b)  Client Promotion

The Austin Powers ‘Goldmember’ Launch – Nick Brown, ZM Christchurch
The Watties Big Eat Superbowl Challenge – Katie Mills & Erena Miller, The Rock Network, RadioWorks NZ
Shipmates – Christine Hatton & John Bullock, Fifeshire FM, RadioWorks Nelson

Winner:  The Watties Big Eat Superbowl Challenge – Katie Mills & Erena Miller, The Rock Network, RadioWorks NZ

9(c)  Best Promotional or Image Trailer

“Coro” Commonwealth Games Trailer – Kelvin Crickett, Radio Network Creative, Christchurch
“Secret Sound Auditions” – Dallas Gurney, Classic Hits Network
“My Love Affair with Murray Deaker” – Glenn Hart, Newstalk ZB Network

Winner:  “Secret Sound Auditions” – Dallas Gurney, Classic Hits Network

CATEGORY 10 - PROGRAMMER OF THE YEAR

Ian Avery – Lite FM Christchurch, RadioWorks NZ
John Bullock – Fifeshire 93FM, RadioWorks Nelson
Dallas Gurney – Classic Hits & Easy Listening i Networks
Mereana Faulkner – KCC FM, RadioWorks Northland

Winner:  Mereana Faulkner – KCC FM, RadioWorks Northland

CATEGORY 11 - SALES PERSON OF THE YEAR

11(a)  Metropolitan

Todd Scott - The RadioWorks, Wellington
Murray Hale – The RadioWorks, Christchurch
Saskia Hargreaves – More FM, Christchurch

Winner:  Todd Scott - The RadioWorks, Wellington
Special Commendation:  Saskia Hargreaves – More FM, Christchurch

11(b)  Regional & Provincial

Brent Marshall – The RadioWorks, Southland  
Janet Dolan – The Radio Network, Dunedin
Craig McKenzie – The Radio Network, Invercargill

Winner:  Craig McKenzie – The Radio Network, Invercargill

CATEGORY 12 - BEST TECHNICAL PRODUCTION

12(a)  Station Imaging

Coastline FM Imaging 2002 – Josh Wood, Coastline FM, RadioWorks Bay of Plenty
Classic Hits Imaging – Phil Yule, Classic Hits Network / The VoiceBox
The Edge Imaging 2002 – Grant Brodie, The Edge Network, RadioWorks NZ

Winner:  The Edge Imaging 2002 – Grant Brodie, The Edge Network, RadioWorks NZ

12(b)  Commercial or Trailers

“Firepower” Gareth Curtis, Stooges Studio
“ANZAC Day Remembrance” – Phil Yule & John Budge, Easy Listening i Network
“Music Image” – Jamie Withers, More FM Auckland

Winner:  “ANZAC Day Remembrance” – Phil Yule & John Budge, Easy Listening i Network

CATEGORY 13 - ASSOCIATED CRAFT AWARD

Bridget Masoe – Great Northern Creative
Emily Turnbull – RadioWorks NZ, Auckland
Anna Breach – 92 More FM, Christchurch

Winner:  Emily Turnbull – RadioWorks Auckland

CATEGORY 14 - OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY CAMPAIGNS

Hitz 89FM, Station Manager Rebecca Johnson, RadioWorks Wairarapa
The Morning Madhouse Jingle Bail 2002 – Corinna Bush and breakfast team Jay-Jay Feeney, Dominic Harvey & Jason Reeves, The Edge Network, RadioWorks NZ
More FM Auckland – Promotions Team Kim Baldock & Sarah Pickup

Winner:  More FM Auckland – Promotions Team Kim Baldock & Sarah Pickup
Special Commendation:  The Morning Madhouse Jingle Bail 2002 – Corinna Bush and breakfast team Jay-Jay Feeney, Dominic Harvey & Jason Reeves, The Edge Network, RadioWorks NZ

CATEGORY 15 - BEST MAORI LANGUAGE BROADCAST

Budget 2002 – Ruia Mai, Mai Media Ltd
Purapura Whetu – Turanga FM, Gisborne
Te Pooti 2002 – Ruia Mai, Mai Media Ltd

Winner:  Te Pooti 2002 – Ruia Mai, Mai Media Ltd
 
CATEGORY 17 - STATION OF THE YEAR

17(a)  Metropolitan

Lite FM, RadioWorks Christchurch – General Manager Rob McDonald
Newstalk ZB Network – General Manager & Programme Director Bill Francis
More FM, Auckland – Chief Executive Larry Summerville

Winner:  More FM, Auckland – Chief Executive Larry Summerville
Special Commendation:  Radio Pop – NZ Broadcasting School, Christchurch

17(b)  Regional

92.2 XS FM, RadioWorks Manawatu – General Manager Willie Furnell
KCC FM, RadioWorks Northland – General Manager Lynley Sutherland
4XO, RadioWorks Otago – General Manager Stephen Wright

Winner:  92.2 XS FM, RadioWorks Manawatu – General Manager Willie Furnell
Special Commendation: KCC FM, RadioWorks Northland – General Manager Lynley Sutherland

17(c)  Provincial

Star FM – General Manager Keren Podjursky, RadioWorks Wanganui
Classic Hits ZGFM, Gisborne – Manager Darryl Monteith
Hitz 89FM – General Manager Rebecca Johnson, RadioWorks Masterton
Fifeshire FM – Station Manager Christine Hatton, RadioWorks Nelson

Winner:  Fifeshire FM – Station Manager Christine Hatton, RadioWorks Nelson

Outstanding Contribution to Radio

Brian Kelly – The Radio Network, Tauranga
 

Login